Office briefing
Gramsh — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Gramsh · municipal · MayorAL-16-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Gramsh
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Besion Gëzim Ajazi52.7%
- Hasim Xhelal Çekrezi47.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Besion Gëzim Ajazi · Besion Gëzim Ajazi | PSalbania/2023 | 6,270 | 52.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Hasim Xhelal Çekrezi · Hasim Xhelal Çekrezi | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 5,634 | 47.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- Klodian Asqeri Taçe93.3%
- Sabri Ismail Ibrahimi6.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klodian Asqeri Taçe · Klodian Asqeri Taçe | ASEalbania/2019 | 8,475 | 93.3% | Unknown | Preliminary |
| Sabri Ismail Ibrahimi · Sabri Ismail Ibrahimi | Nominating party not yet matchedalbania/2019 | 605 | 6.7% | Unknown | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Luljeta Kalem Dollani59.4%
- Kodhel Tefik Çala40.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luljeta Kalem Dollani · Luljeta Kalem Dollani | ASEalbania/2015 | 8,747 | 59.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Kodhel Tefik Çala · Kodhel Tefik Çala | APPDalbania/2015 | 5,984 | 40.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=5.342741935483872, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=18.756364130065847
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal website identifies Besion Gëzim Ajazi as mayor; latest election nomination: PS | Mayor | 2026-09-09 | Unknown | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_0_bashki_lh.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Gramsh-Kryetar-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
- Albania: Municipal website identifies Besion Gëzim Ajazi as mayor; latest election nomination: PS · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Gramsh — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-16-M. Sources: albania--url-79f33cdf44c3677da541259e, albania--url-1480730935515b239f6e5eac, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56, albania--url-12001464a2b78d9b7f17ad00.