Office briefing
Kuçovë — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Kuçovë · municipal · MayorAL-02-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Kuçovë
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Kreshnik Riza Hajdari49.8%
- Lefter Novrus Maliqi44.9%
- Ilirjan Halim Koxhaj5.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kreshnik Riza Hajdari · Kreshnik Riza Hajdari | PSalbania/2023 | 6,910 | 49.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Lefter Novrus Maliqi · Lefter Novrus Maliqi | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 6,228 | 44.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Ilirjan Halim Koxhaj · Ilirjan Halim Koxhaj | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 740 | 5.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- Kreshnik Riza Hajdari100.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kreshnik Riza Hajdari · Kreshnik Riza Hajdari | ASEalbania/2019 | 9,577 | 100% | Unknown | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- Selfo Nazif Kapllani57.1%
- Myslim Isuf Haxhi41.9%
- Ramiz Faik Oboni1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selfo Nazif Kapllani · Selfo Nazif Kapllani | ASEalbania/2015 | 10,821 | 57.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Myslim Isuf Haxhi · Myslim Isuf Haxhi | APPDalbania/2015 | 7,931 | 41.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| Ramiz Faik Oboni · Ramiz Faik Oboni | FMalbania/2015 | 188 | 1% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Close latest available result
Comparison status: Close latest available result · Close latest available result
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=4.914252774174955, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=15.25871172122492
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal website identifies Kreshnik Riza Hajdari as mayor; latest election nomination: PS | Mayor | 2026-09-09 | Unknown | unknown |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_0_bashki_lh.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Ku%C3%A7ov%C3%AB-Kryetar-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
- Albania: Municipal website identifies Kreshnik Riza Hajdari as mayor; latest election nomination: PS · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Kuçovë — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-02-M. Sources: albania--url-79f33cdf44c3677da541259e, albania--url-23c9d9f25aeefc9783451969, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56, albania--url-d8476ac289436d295cd22c61.