Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
SAN JOSÉ — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-faa1aad4d87ff5e8a22e4137
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-SAN-JOSE|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-SAN-JOSE-2016||81
Candidate and list results
- ALIANZA POR SAN JOSÉ31.6%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL18.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA11.5%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.3%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL4.7%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO3.5%
- SOLIDARIDAD3.0%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.3%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.7%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.3%
- FUERZAS UNIDAS PARA EL CAMBIO1.0%
- DE LOS TRABAJADORES0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA POR SAN JOSÉ | 18,933 | 31.6% | 4 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 11,278 | 18.8% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 6,893 | 11.5% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 4,128 | 6.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 4,046 | 6.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 3,787 | 6.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,802 | 4.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | 2,093 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| SOLIDARIDAD | 1,781 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 1,358 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 1,002 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 762 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FUERZAS UNIDAS PARA EL CAMBIO | 597 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| DE LOS TRABAJADORES | 386 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN JOSÉ — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-faa1aad4d87ff5e8a22e4137.