Election / event
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
DELEG / CAÑAR — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-e181e79bb88ae2189e160b92
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-3-905|EC-C-3-905-2019||1325
Candidate and list results
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO31.5%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA27.7%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES22.0%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK10.9%
- CONSTRUYENDO UN SUEÑO5.8%
- MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS2.1%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 1 | 2,751 | 31.5% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS, PATRIA ALTIVA I SOBERANA | 13 | 2,421 | 27.7% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES | 22 | 1,920 | 22% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 12 | 954 | 10.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| CONSTRUYENDO UN SUEÑO | 633 | 505 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS | 142 | 183 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “DELEG / CAÑAR — Municipal council, 2019-03-24.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-e181e79bb88ae2189e160b92.