Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
MONTES DE OCA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-cedc5a7e22ee057be60c962f
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-MONTES-DE-OCA|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-MONTES-DE-OCA-2016||95
Candidate and list results
- COALICIÓN GENTE MONTES DE OCA29.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL18.3%
- AVANCE MONTES DE OCA15.8%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL14.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.7%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO4.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.7%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALICIÓN GENTE MONTES DE OCA | 3,822 | 29.7% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,353 | 18.3% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AVANCE MONTES DE OCA | 2,038 | 15.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,893 | 14.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,761 | 13.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | 536 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 470 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “MONTES DE OCA — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-cedc5a7e22ee057be60c962f.