Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
FLORES — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-ce22f60ba06d81ab20946d2b
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-HEREDIA-FLORES|CR-C-HEREDIA-FLORES-2016||131
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL26.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA22.8%
- TODO POR FLORES20.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA17.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.5%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.0%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,840 | 26.5% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,585 | 22.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| TODO POR FLORES | 1,404 | 20.2% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 1,233 | 17.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 515 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 241 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 138 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “FLORES — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-ce22f60ba06d81ab20946d2b.