Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
FLORES — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-c1d268b3b0656454cbabfeec
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-HEREDIA-FLORES|CR-C-HEREDIA-FLORES-2024||1441
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.6%
- ALMA FLOREÑA29.9%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN15.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,224 | 34.6% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALMA FLOREÑA | 1,927 | 29.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 1,025 | 15.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 879 | 13.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 197 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 183 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “FLORES — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-c1d268b3b0656454cbabfeec.