Election / event
1996-11-17
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CHORE / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council · Paraguayevent-bf151285e87d124f083b6a53
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate/list votes as share of valid votes; separate source list numbers are retained even when acronyms coincide
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected seats; identity joins reviewed, event/boundary certification open
- Selected-history role
- other
- History key
- PY-02-007-C|PY-02-007-C-1996-11-17||19
Candidate and list results
- ASOCIACIÓN NACIONAL REPUBLICANA60.2%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO38.3%
- PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASOCIACIÓN NACIONAL REPUBLICANA | ANR | 4,962 | 60.2% | 6 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO | PLRA | 3,154 | 38.3% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ENCUENTRO NACIONAL | PEN | 121 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CHORE / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council, 1996-11-17.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-bf151285e87d124f083b6a53.