Election / event
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
OTAVALO / IMBABURA — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-a80af2afd7f047c88dfb42da
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-10-35|EC-C-10-35-2019||1377
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO ÚNETE, UNIÓN, ÉTICA, TRANSPARENCIA Y EQUIDAD22.7%
- ALIANZA TODOS POR OTAVALO13.2%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK12.4%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO COMPROMISO10.6%
- MOVIMIENTO SOMOS LIBRES7.1%
- ALIANZA PAÍS LISTA 35 MINGA LISTA 1047.0%
- MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL5.2%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES5.0%
- MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL4.1%
- ALIANZA UNIDOS POR OTAVALO4.0%
- MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA3.1%
- MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS2.4%
- ALIANZA FUERZA DEL CAMBIO2.1%
- UNION ECUATORIANA1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ÚNETE, UNIÓN, ÉTICA, TRANSPARENCIA Y EQUIDAD | 181 | 45,973 | 22.7% | 4 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA TODOS POR OTAVALO | 621 | 26,620 | 13.2% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK | 12 | 25,101 | 12.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO COMPROMISO | 216 | 21,475 | 10.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SOMOS LIBRES | 190 | 14,395 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PAÍS LISTA 35 MINGA LISTA 104 | 773 | 14,113 | 7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL | 170 | 10,535 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES | 22 | 10,163 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL | 148 | 8,230 | 4.1% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNIDOS POR OTAVALO | 650 | 8,054 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA | 37 | 6,208 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL PODEMOS | 142 | 4,814 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA FUERZA DEL CAMBIO | 509 | 4,177 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| UNION ECUATORIANA | 51 | 2,359 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “OTAVALO / IMBABURA — Municipal council, 2019-03-24.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-a80af2afd7f047c88dfb42da.