Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
QUESADA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-a370296b16d07e5dde1236a8
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-QUESADA|CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-QUESADA-2016||363
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL36.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA24.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA12.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN11.1%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE5.6%
- ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA4.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.9%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 5,143 | 36.2% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 3,491 | 24.6% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,735 | 12.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 1,572 | 11.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 795 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA | 692 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 505 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 265 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “QUESADA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-a370296b16d07e5dde1236a8.