Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
OREAMUNO — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-8214d96b46a3e5b6c1bc08d1
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-CARTAGO-OREAMUNO|CR-C-CARTAGO-OREAMUNO-2020||773
Candidate and list results
- UNIDOS PODEMOS19.3%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL16.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA15.9%
- ACTUEMOS YA14.2%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL10.9%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA10.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA7.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.7%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA1.6%
- VERDE ECOLOGISTA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 2,536 | 19.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,210 | 16.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 2,085 | 15.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACTUEMOS YA | 1,860 | 14.2% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,426 | 10.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | 1,425 | 10.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,004 | 7.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 227 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | 206 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| VERDE ECOLOGISTA | 149 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “OREAMUNO — Municipal council, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-8214d96b46a3e5b6c1bc08d1.