Election / event
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CHUNCHI / CHIMBORAZO — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-714d258fd8ab277c302f3040
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-6-220|EC-C-6-220-2019||1344
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO INTERCULTURAL DE GENTE ACTIVA (MINGA)34.3%
- ALIANZA CÓDIGO DE LA UNIDAD24.9%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO PROVINCIAL CAMBIO21.6%
- ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO 18-20-359.9%
- ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO PRIMERO9.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO INTERCULTURAL DE GENTE ACTIVA (MINGA) | 206 | 4,819 | 34.3% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CÓDIGO DE LA UNIDAD | 577 | 3,500 | 24.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO PROVINCIAL CAMBIO | 144 | 3,037 | 21.6% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO 18-20-35 | 720 | 1,387 | 9.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CHIMBORAZO PRIMERO | 710 | 1,325 | 9.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CHUNCHI / CHIMBORAZO — Municipal council, 2019-03-24.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-714d258fd8ab277c302f3040.