Election / event
2016-03-18
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
MUNICIPALITY OF GEORGETOWN — Local council PR component · Guyanaevent-6ca2812a237aaf1769e10392
- Vote basis
- unknown
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- PR ballot votes and PR seats only; these are not the whole council. Constituency component separate.
- Comparability
- Component-specific comparison; authority boundary and actual-event review remains explicit
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- GY-PR-4.09|gy2016_064.pdf||41
Candidate and list results
- APNU+AFC71.6%
- PPP/C16.0%
- Team Benschop for Mayor5.8%
- Team Legacy3.6%
- A Guyana Nation Building Corps1.6%
- Youth for Local Government1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APNU+AFC | 30,023 | 71.6% | 11 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PPP/C | 6,719 | 16% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| Team Benschop for Mayor | 2,415 | 5.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| Team Legacy | 1,515 | 3.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| A Guyana Nation Building Corps | 660 | 1.6% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| Youth for Local Government | 591 | 1.4% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “MUNICIPALITY OF GEORGETOWN — Local council PR component, 2016-03-18.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-6ca2812a237aaf1769e10392.