Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
RÍO VERDE / ESMERALDAS — Municipal council · Ecuadorevent-6b19de73fba02c030e7c4ddd
- Vote basis
- candidate marks
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-C-8-561|EC-C-8-561-2014||79
Candidate and list results
- PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO30.2%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS25.3%
- PARTIDO AVANZA23.7%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO10.8%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO5.2%
- ALIANZA "UNIDOS POR RIO VERDE"3.4%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO"1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO | 1 | 7,569 | 30.2% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS | 3 | 6,343 | 25.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA | 6 | 5,941 | 23.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO | 2 | 2,702 | 10.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO | 10 | 1,295 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| ALIANZA "UNIDOS POR RIO VERDE" | 8003 | 855 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO" | 4 | 327 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “RÍO VERDE / ESMERALDAS — Municipal council, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-6b19de73fba02c030e7c4ddd.