Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
ALAJUELA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-689da6a7c4c6db296bb4d089
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-ALAJUELA-ALAJUELA|CR-C-ALAJUELA-ALAJUELA-2024||1410
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA12.9%
- RENOVEMOS ALAJUELA10.9%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO10.6%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO9.7%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA7.3%
- DESPERTAR ALAJUELENSE6.5%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA4.7%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS4.1%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.9%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.2%
- SOMOS1.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.5%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO0.3%
- COLECTIVO CONVERGENCIA0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 13,687 | 22% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 8,004 | 12.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVEMOS ALAJUELA | 6,782 | 10.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | 6,576 | 10.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | 6,066 | 9.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | 4,530 | 7.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| DESPERTAR ALAJUELENSE | 4,023 | 6.5% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | 2,933 | 4.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 2,547 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 2,430 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 1,699 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 1,349 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| SOMOS | 951 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 318 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | 186 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| COLECTIVO CONVERGENCIA | 155 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ALAJUELA — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-689da6a7c4c6db296bb4d089.