Election / event
2014-10-05
unknown · Legal certification not established · Unknown
Piauí — Governor · Brazilevent-52371b6712bc9e3bf4adcffc
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Reported nominal + list counts (legacy 2014 fields)
- Comparability
- Full party vote vector; governor names / assembly seats joined by party number to TSE candidacy status
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- BR-PI-G|2014|Decisive governor round 1|98
Candidate and list results
- PT63.1%
- PMDB33.3%
- PSC1.5%
- PSOL1.3%
- PSTU0.4%
- PPL0.3%
- PCO0.1%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PT · WELLINGTON DIAS | 1,053,342 | 63.1% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PMDB · ZÉ FILHO | 555,201 | 33.3% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PSC · MÃO SANTA | 25,877 | 1.5% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PSOL · MAKLANDEL | 22,480 | 1.3% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PSTU · DANIEL SOLON | 6,452 | 0.4% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PPL · NETO SAMBAIBA | 4,217 | 0.3% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PCO · LOURDES MELO | 2,180 | 0.1% | Unknown | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
| Kind | Round | Legal outcome | Supersedes | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| first_round | — | Legal certification not established | — | Source event kind: ; round: Decisive governor round 1. No unverified legal relationship inferred. |
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Piauí — Governor, 2014-10-05.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-52371b6712bc9e3bf4adcffc.