Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
TAMBOR — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-39c18768b810060b1917698f
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-ALAJUELA-TAMBOR|CR-D-ALAJUELA-ALAJUELA-TAMBOR-2020||955
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL36.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA23.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO15.6%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA8.3%
- DESPERTAR ALAJUELENSE7.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA3.4%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.8%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,279 | 36.8% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 799 | 23% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 542 | 15.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 289 | 8.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| DESPERTAR ALAJUELENSE | 249 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 117 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 98 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 81 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 23 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TAMBOR — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-39c18768b810060b1917698f.