Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
SAN RAMÓN — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-2979a1d708d6af54954df67e
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-RAMON|CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-RAMON-2024||1411
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA39.0%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL38.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA9.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.2%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.3%
- RECICLADORES Y VISIONARIOS2.1%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO1.8%
- SOMOS0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 10,196 | 39% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 10,026 | 38.4% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 2,523 | 9.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 1,625 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 601 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RECICLADORES Y VISIONARIOS | 538 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | 466 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| SOMOS | 149 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN RAMÓN — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-2979a1d708d6af54954df67e.