Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
AGUAS ZARCAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-1ef2ee7c22e5bc5f1014dfc0
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-AGUAS-ZARCAS|CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-AGUAS-ZARCAS-2016||366
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL44.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA23.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.6%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE2.2%
- ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA1.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,984 | 44.2% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 1,059 | 23.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 822 | 18.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 253 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 151 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 97 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA | 75 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 52 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “AGUAS ZARCAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-1ef2ee7c22e5bc5f1014dfc0.