Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
PIEDADES NORTE — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-107d50a303c8f6f02974d703
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-RAMON-PIEDADES-NORTE|CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-RAMON-PIEDADES-NORTE-2020||961
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL63.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA8.6%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL7.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA7.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO5.1%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.7%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.7%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,358 | 63.5% | 5 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 184 | 8.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | 165 | 7.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 162 | 7.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 110 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 100 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 58 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “PIEDADES NORTE — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-107d50a303c8f6f02974d703.