Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
BELÉN — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-0cebc9d6e8bbb155e4086b89
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-HEREDIA-BELEN|CR-C-HEREDIA-BELEN-2024||1440
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA40.9%
- COALICIÓN UNION BELEMITA37.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL12.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN7.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 3,398 | 40.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| COALICIÓN UNION BELEMITA | 3,155 | 37.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,065 | 12.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 610 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 90 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “BELÉN — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-0cebc9d6e8bbb155e4086b89.