Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
EL ROSARIO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-00821aeb49f8333d42bbab94
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-NARANJO-EL-ROSARIO|CR-D-ALAJUELA-NARANJO-EL-ROSARIO-2020||997
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA31.3%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA27.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL14.0%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN13.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO4.6%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL4.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.0%
- ACCIÓN NARANJEÑA1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 349 | 31.3% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 306 | 27.5% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 156 | 14% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 149 | 13.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 51 | 4.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | 47 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 45 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN NARANJEÑA | 11 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “EL ROSARIO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-00821aeb49f8333d42bbab94.